PCS Bail Bonds – 24/7 Tarrant And Fort Worth Bonds
[…] Civil Harassment In Texas

Harassment in Texas is taken very seriously. If an individual is charged with harassment, it could lead to jail time and heavy fines. But that’s not all. Harassment charges could impact your career, your ability to get a house, and so on so forth.

If you or your loved one is charged with harassment, getting a bail bond in Tarrant County can help keep you out of jail.

What Qualifies as Harassment in Texas?

In simple terms, harassment is an intent to harass, embarrass, annoy, or alarm another person.

More specifically, according to the Texas Penal Code Section 42.07, “a person commits harassment in Texas if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, they:

  • Initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene
  • Threatens, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat, to inflict bodily injury on the person or to commit a felony against the person, a member of the person\’s family or household, or the person\’s property
  • Conveys, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the report, a false report, which is known by the conveyor to be false, that another person has suffered death or serious bodily injury
  • Causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another
  • Makes a telephone call and intentionally fails to hang up or disengage the connection
  • Knowingly permits a telephone under the person\’s control to be used by another to commit an offense under this section, or
  • Sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.”

Penalties of Harassment in Texas

In Texas, harassment is considered a Class B misdemeanor. It could lead to up to 180 days in jail, fines of up to $2,000, a ban from carrying a weapon for five years, and probation.