PCS Bail Bonds – 24/7 Tarrant And Fort Worth Bonds
[…] What happens next?

In Texas, failing to appear in court could lead to lots of problems—you are looking at jail time and massive fines.

Here’s what you need to know about the consequences of missing your court dates and how PCS Bail Bonds can help if you’ve been arrested for failing to appear in court.

Is It a Crime to Miss Court?

Is it a crime to miss a court date? The answer depends on the circumstances.

According to the Texas Penal Code, Section 38.10, a person can be charged with Bail Jumping and Failure to Appear if “a person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense [by] intentionally or knowingly failing to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.”

Notice that it says intentionally and knowingly. When a person misses their court date intentionally, it is considered an offense.

Penalties for Failing to Appear in Court

Failure to appear in court is punished as a Class A misdemeanor.