PCS Bail Bonds – 24/7 Tarrant And Fort Worth Bonds
[…] Getting detained isn’t an ideal situation; however, trying to resist an arrest could turn into a much bigger problem, such as higher convictions, larger fines, and longer jail time.

Resisting arrest is a serious offense in Texas. Here’s what you need to know about residing arrest in Texas and how PCS Bail Bonds can help you get out of jail sooner.

What Is Considered Resisting Arrest in Texas?

Resisting while getting detained in Texas is defined under the Texas Penal Code Section 38.03 as when “a person intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer\’s presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.”

Penalties for Resisting a Texas Arrest

As said earlier, resisting arrest in Texas could lead to some serious consequences. Resisting while getting detained in Texas is treated as a Class A misdemeanor.